Tuesday, July 21, 2009


For Lake Arrowhead tomorrow! Were only going to stay the night one night but I'm still looking forward to the mini vacation. We all need it! And I am so looking forward to the cooler weather. This 110 degree weather is just yuck imo. Sooo, I'll be back Thursday some time and of course I will be taking lots of pics ;)

Saturday, July 11, 2009


I had an interview bright and early this morning. It was for a local Law Firm. I was the first interview and I think I made a really good impression on the owner/attorney. If I were to get this job it would be of course Monday thru Friday and the hours would be 8am to 5pm with an hour lunch and he said he usually treats his employees one to two times a month by taking them out to lunch. I'm excited because it's right down the street from the house so I could come home for lunch (if I get it) and see my babies and hubby and then go right back to work. So keep your fingers, toes and legs crossed I get the job lol.
On a sad note Shawn is officially done nursing. He stopped on July 2nd and shows absolutely no interest in it anymore. I still can't get over how not three months ago he was nursing 4 or 5 times a day and then all of the sudden he went to one and now none :( I'm having a hard time accepting it. He's been trying to wean for a while but I just kept trying and trying. Of course he's not a cuddler so I can't even get some baby lovin :( Oh well I'll just go hold him when he sleeps.

Chubby thighs and...

cribs don't match! Poor Shawn woke up this morning crying so I went into go get him and as I tried to pick him up he fell back down. That's when I realized his leg was stuck in the crib! I tried getting it out but it wouldn't budge. Poor little man was just laying there unable to move, arms sprawled out with tears running down his face :( I don't know how long he was like that but I'm assuming a while because he has bruises on his thigh. I ended up having to go get the Vaseline and rub it on his leg and crib to get him out.

Friday, July 3, 2009

My Dad

Cracks me up. A couple weeks ago my parents took Jr camping. I still need to get the pictures from my mom but when I was looking at them this one just made me lmao so I emailed it to myself and thought I would share. It's a little small so you might need to click on it to see the full size version to get why it made me laugh